Opera Bałtycka

version for the visually impaired

Orchestra

The orchestra is one of the basic artistic ensembles of the Baltic Opera in Gdańsk, and although it performs extremely rarely on the stage – unlike soloists, choir and ballet – it is always the musical foundation of the performance. Regardless of it’s name and affiliation, the Orchestra has been co-creating from the very beginning all the most beautiful performances first exhibited by the Music and Dramatic Studio with the premiere of Eugeniusz Onegin by Piotr Czajkowski from 1950, then by the Baltic State Opera and Philharmonic to the Baltic Opera in Gdańsk.

The orchestra participated in such successes of the Gdańsk Opera as recognition of Giuseppe Verdi's staging of Nabucco in 1986 for the best foreign performance presented on German stages, awarding the French Orphée du Prestige Lyrique de l'Europe de l'Academie du Disque Lyrique for Elżbieta Sikora’s Madame Curie DVD in 2013, recognition in 2014 for the implementation of Ubu Rex by Krzysztof Penderecki for the best performance of the year by the jury of the Award of Jan Kiepura and many others.

  • First violin

    Halina Jastrzębska

    Anna Manicka

    Anna Czarny

    Izabela Dobrowolska-Mahusay

    Aneta Fidrych-Przybyszewska

    Katarzyna Januszajtis-Mielczarek

    Anna Jastrzębska

    Agnieszka Kotuk-Pozorska

    Marta Stachowiak

    Second violin

    Katarzyna Filipiak

    Ewa Juszczyk-Kowalkowska

    Hanna Bieńkowska

    Julita Bobrzecka

    Agnieszka Halman

    Edyta Tomaszczuk-Gudojć

    Przemysław Treszczotka

    Violas

    Joanna Welz

    Maria Kowalkowska-Urbańska

    Magdalena Bock

    Danuta Kowalczuk

    Andrzej Murowaniecki

    Maria Nizio

    Cellos

    Anna Sawicka

    Zofia Elwart

    Magdalena Romanowska-Niewiadomska

    Agnieszka Kaszuba

    Barbara Misiewicz

    Maria Staśkowiak

    Marcin Szczypiorski

    Basses

    Agnieszka Olszewska

    Beata Leszczyńska

    Kinga Dzwoniarska

    Flutes

    Anna Ekielska-Skóra

    Iwona Sarwińska

    Anna Szewczyk

    Oboes

    Magdalena Maniewska

    Daniel Bernardino

    English horn

    Iwona Pozorska-Argalska

    Clarinets

    Kazimierz Milewski

    Grzegorz Wieczorek

    Wojciech Koliński

    Bassoons

    Grzegorz Hoga

    Kristian Oma Ronnes

    Zuzanna Leidel-Elert

    Horns

    Viktor Korunnyy

    Bartłomiej Skrobot

    Oleksii Prun

    Dariusz Wojciechowski

    Trumpets

    Michał Jaskulski

    Kamil Kruczkowski

    Tadeusz Milewski

    Trombones

    Marian Stefanowicz

    Maciej Stromski

    Bogdan Kwiatek

    Tube

    Łukasz Gruba

    Drums

    Szczepan Polewski

    Lidia Romanowska

    Harp

    Aleksandra Sznajdrowicz